According to the law, medical educational programs can be implemented:
• medical professional public organizations,
• healthcare or medical organizations,
• other organizations working in the health sector.
From 2021, by law, individuals practicing in the healthcare profession in a 5-year cycle are required to complete a certain number of CPD credits or complete paid training that lasts 7 weeks, which causes inconvenience, since it is impossible to combine proper training with the work process, as a result of which the medical worker suffers financial losses. That is why it is preferable for medical workers to regularly participate in conferences and get enough CPD credits within 5 years. Most of the conferences and seminars are held in Yerevan due to logistical and organizational convenience, which is an obstacle for medical workers who carry out professional activities in the regions, because to participate in an event in Yerevan, they have to spend additional funds and time, as well as overcome logistical difficulties. Although the law provides for a method of self-learning using electronic learning materials (ELM), this area is still underdeveloped in Armenia, there is no platform where healthcare workers can choose lectures related to their profession, listen to them and evaluate the effectiveness of the course they have taken. The need for such continuous professional development was most acutely felt in Armenia during the spread of the coronavirus pandemic, when the movement of people was limited, there was a ban on public events and gatherings. It should also be noted that for a long time, medical workers will be more careful when participating in such events, but this caution and concern of medical workers does not and will not affect the process of collecting the required amount of CPD credits required by the law. Taking into account the above facts, there is a need to create a specialized ELM platform that will contribute to the continuous training of medical workers and at the same time will not endanger their health, and in the future the use of this platform will save the financial resources spent by doctors from the regions on logistical issues to participate in conferences, and will also save time for medical workers in the regions and the capital. Summing up, we can say that the goal of this program is to make continuing professional education online more accessible and to enable health professionals to listen to lectures at home or at work, gain practical and applied knowledge, and also provide the required number of CPD credits in a 5-year cycle.